What Is the Safest Small Car for a New Driver?

Among the first cars we cover, the Volkswagen Polo scores highest overall on Euro NCAP data, 5 stars with 96% adult occupant protection. The Honda Jazz and Ford Fiesta are close behind, also 5 stars. Three cars share the lowest rating in this group, 3 stars: the Kia Picanto, Hyundai i10 and Fiat 500, with the Fiat 500 scoring lowest on adult protection specifically (66%).

Euro NCAP tests every new car sold in Europe on the same protocol, scoring adult occupant, child occupant and pedestrian protection separately before combining them into a 1-to-5-star overall rating. It’s the closest thing to genuine, comparable evidence on this question, rather than opinion.

The detail

CarStarsAdultChildPedestrian
Volkswagen Polo596%85%76%
Honda Jazz587%83%80%
Ford Fiesta587%84%64%
Toyota Yaris586%81%78%
Vauxhall Corsa484%86%66%
MINI Hatchback479%73%66%
Toyota Aygo X478%78%74%
Kia Picanto379%64%54%
Hyundai i10369%75%52%
Fiat 500366%49%53%

The Polo’s 96% adult score is the standout figure here, and it holds a 5-star rating with no notably weak dimension. The Jazz and Fiesta are close behind at 87% adult protection, though the Fiesta trails noticeably on pedestrian protection (64%, the weakest of the four 5-star cars). The Yaris rounds out the 5-star group with the strongest pedestrian score of the four, 78%.

At the other end, three cars share the lowest rating on this list, 3 stars: the Kia Picanto, Hyundai i10 and Fiat 500. The Fiat 500 has the weakest adult score of all ten (66%) and the weakest child score (49%), a real gap against the rest of the list. The Picanto and i10 both score better on adult protection (79% and 69%), but the i10’s pedestrian score, 52%, is the single lowest figure on this page.

What this means for your first car

Star rating alone can hide real differences: two 4-star or two 5-star cars can differ by 10 points or more on any single dimension, so if a specific type of protection matters most to your situation, check the breakdown, not just the headline stars.

If safety is the deciding factor between two similarly-priced options, the Polo, Jazz and Fiesta are the strongest choices on this evidence, and the Picanto, i10 and 500 are worth a second look before committing, whatever else makes them appealing. First Car Scout shows the Euro NCAP rating alongside insurance and running costs for every car in your search.